fbpx
Monday, August 3, 2020 | 01:16 pm

California Consumer Rights: Do Not Sell My Personal Information

 

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), California “Consumers” have the right to opt-out of the “sale” of their “Personal Information” (the words in quotation marks are defined in CCPA). To exercise your other rights under CCPA, please complete this request form. For more information about U.S. News’s privacy practices for California Consumers, please see our Privacy Policy and our California Privacy Notice.

 

 

Additional Choices About Personal Information Associated with Your Browser Or Device

 

CBS, service providers working on our behalf, and third parties who collect information on our pages, may automatically receive certain information associated with you and/or your device(s) as part of your use of the CBS Services through browser-based or device-based tracking technologies such as cookies, pixels, tags, beacons, scripts, or other technology. You can opt-out of the use of these tracking technologies, but you must do so on each browser or device, and if you block cookies completely (as explained in our cookie policy), we and others will not be able to receive and honor your opt-out preferences.

 

The personal information collected through these trackers is associated with your browser or device, and not your name or email address, so if you would like to opt-out of for this information you will need to disable cookies or trackers as described in the link below. Because your opt-out preference is stored in a cookie, if you reset your advertising ID or clear your cookies then we will not recognize your device or your choices, so you must opt-out again.

 

Opt-out of “sale” of personal information associated with my email address. Please fill out the form below to unsubscribe from our marketing lists.